RoyCampanella.com     RoyCampanella.com
RoyCampanella.com RoyCampanella.com RoyCampanella.com RoyCampanella.com
RoyCampanella.com
   FAST FACTS
Birth name: Roy Campanella
Nickname: Campy

Birth date: November 19, 1921
Birth place: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Death date: June 26, 1993
Death place: Woodland Hills, California

Height: 5' 9"
Weight: 190 lbs.
Parents: John and Ida Campanella
Marriage: Bernice, Ruthe, Roxie Doles, 1963-1993 (his death)
Children:Two with his first wife Bernice, and three with his second wife Roxie

Athletic position: Catcher
Athletic teams: Brooklyn Dodgers (1949 -1957), Baltimore Elite Giants [Negro National League] (1937- 1942)
Threw: Right
Batted: Right

Hall of Fame: Elected in 1969

In 1991, Roy and Roxie founded the "The Roy and Roxie Campanella Physical Therapy Scholarship Foundation." Equipment, education, information, and support for those living with paraplegia was provided by the foundation. It also awarded scholarships to students pursuing a degree in the field of physical therapy.

Was a star for nine seasons in the Mexican and Negro Leagues.

He played in five World Series.

Led National League catchers in putout six times.

Hit 242 home runs as a catcher.

Was selected the National League's Most Valuable Player in 1951, 1953, and 1955.




Memorabilia Services
   
RoyCampanella.com RoyCampanella.com